The Blog of a Math Nerd...named Donnie


Consistency Index Examples

Posted on 06/26/2013

The Consistency Indices are two baseball statistics I invented a few months ago. I've dedicated a lot of my time and computing time to these statistics. I have calculated both the On-Base Consistency Index (OBCI) and the Hit Consistency Index (HCI) for every batter's career debuting in 1915 or later with at least 2000 plate appearances. I have also calculated the top indices for each year, three-year span, and five-year span since 1915 (with plate appearance restrictions for each). All of this is through the 2012 season. I would like to share some of my thoughts and data.

Let's start with the career data. The average OBCI and HCI for all the careers I calculated are 4.758552464799467 and 2.0165131499264994, respectively. The best careers for OBCI and HCI should not be a surprise: Ted Williams has the highest career OBCI and Joe DiMaggio has the highest career HCI. Unfortunately I don't have access to game log data for Ty Cobb because he debuted in 1905. I would expect that he would have the highest career HCI. Lou Gehrig owns the second highest career OBCI, which did not surprise me either. However, I was surprised that Ichiro Suzuki has the second highest career HCI. This made a lot of sense after looking at Ichiro's numbers and recalling that he had an extremely low swing-and-miss rate in his prime. It validates that both indicies are measuring the correct thing. Click here for a list of the top 50 career OBCIs and here for a list of the top 50 career HCIs. Both indicies are included in each list for comparison and the ordered index is highlighted.

I would like to note a couple things about top career numbers. First, I am a little surprised how high Nomar Garciaparra and Derek Jeter are ranked in the career HCI list. I grew up watching these two players and I would never have guessed they would be 4 and 6 respectively on this list. Secondly, Miguel Cabrera is on the top 50 OBCI, but not the top 50 HCI. I found this to be a little surprising. However, I suspect that when his career is over we might see him in the top 10 in both statistics.

Next, we turn our attention to single seasons. A player must have had 400 plate appearances in a season to qualify here. I made it a little lower than the typical 500 plate appearances to compensate for the early years. The average single season OBCI and HCI are 6.064497631927045 and 2.8492318181947778. You can view the top 50 single seasons for OBCI here and HCI here. Note how many times Irchiro's name is listed; his rank in the career list begins to make more sense. You'll also notice that many of the players on the top 50 Single Season OBCI list do not appear on the HCI list. This is a result of these players getting walked so often that they did not have the opportunity to get very many hits. This is not to say that they got walked in every plate appearance - the indicies do take that into account - but rather that they may have only had one or two at bats out of five or six plate appearances (see Barry Bonds' 2004 season).

Finally, we get to the data that most interests me: the three-year and five-year top lists. I calculated both indicies in three year and five year increments for every player that averaged 400 plate appearances in that span. The average three-year OBCI and HCI are 5.775338785540019 and 2.515898432026124, while the average five-year OBCI and HCI are 6.213813765426554 and 2.7272567613527263, respectively. It is interesting that the five-year averages are both higher than the three-year averages. This suggests that in a three year span, a player will likely have a "slump year," but will recover over a five year span. You can view the three-year top lists for OBCI here and HCI here, and the five-year top lists for OBCI here and HCI here. You will notice a lot of overlap in these lists. For example, Ted Williams has the top four spots on the five-year OBCI list, all of which include his 1949 season when he reached base in 84 consecutive games. With this in mind, it is worth mentioning that Joe DiMaggio does not hold the top spot on the three year list; it is held by George Sisler. This validates that the indicies are not overly reliant on the longest streaks.

I find the three-year and five-year data most interesting because it shows how players performed in their prime seasons. Players have fluke bad seasons as well as fluke great seasons, and as I have already mentioned, the indicies were designed for single seasons. Players also tend to decline as they reach retirement. The three to five year window when a player is at their best is when one should judge the consistency of that player. Also, a team doesn't sign a player for their whole career. Hence, three-year and five-year data would be of some importance to a team considering signing a free agent.

In conclusion, the statistics really speak for themselves. It is obvious that the indicies are attempting to measure the correct thing; players that are well-known for getting hits and getting on base are at or near the top of every list I have presented. I use the word "attempting" because I believe this is an excellent first step with room for improvement. I am very excited to share this with everyone and I would really appreciate constructive comments and suggestions.

Top 50 Career OBCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CI
Ted Williams16.6061799739437923.8817264478289464
Lou Gehrig15.7648274083669144.765449206285452
Albert Pujols14.4036904761904764.474146586345381
Joe DiMaggio13.8086312094434486.770853020443962
Frank Thomas12.7934587813620073.535655812261234
Jeff Bagwell12.396475770925113.580976551800654
Derek Jeter12.0176339905581765.383593269033448
Barry Bonds11.8411764705882362.3924936386768447
Dom DiMaggio11.797457673253854.760824778266639
Hank Greenberg11.650793650793654.451619514832443
Joey Votto11.5493295019157073.5124573035965447
Edgar Martinez11.4983893074021833.259886036495553
Dale Alexander11.436564897091215.284134248665141
Rogers Hornsby11.135971933522225.280159642334902
Ferris Fain11.0746624215327642.351388888888889
Jimmie Foxx10.8404109524748213.709044099531905
Arky Vaughan10.8150868878357043.697130829733023
Manny Ramirez10.7441279628936853.8846865040152725
Chipper Jones10.5402114067162623.477687144104077
Earle Combs10.5220588235294115.087179487179488
Luke Appling10.4828294062723143.4578348225554034
Prince Fielder10.4381589618815893.032483930211203
Dick Porter10.4063725490196084.385693121693122
Paul Waner10.347801031240524.956968480772581
Lu Blue10.3092892791474343.0213381420342498
Wade Boggs10.2941035474592534.206169999795311
Ichiro Suzuki10.2878424883895826.408868184955142
Charlie Gehringer10.2726085755282834.405017921146953
Mickey Mantle10.0816020962006352.714128561961564
Chase Utley10.0692640692640693.452966058653665
Harlond Clift10.0476190476190472.7803577571379434
Ralph Kiner10.0475823045267492.5150032615786038
Eddie Stanky9.9851814851814832.7593594424989774
Jackie Robinson9.9829980842911883.352668017561635
Todd Helton9.9243638778220463.780722142291781
Earl Sheely9.907938841059863.0771969044027867
Brian Giles9.853984663602222.354433497536946
Chuck Knoblauch9.8297430083144363.9770536074841836
Miguel Cabrera9.819291819291824.274975024975025
Stan Musial9.8135637639732424.105423081934115
Pete Rose9.8049880830779714.528984572016369
Richie Ashburn9.7996947791164644.287289353628884
Ben Chapman9.765253879000554.143047164416598
Mel Ott9.7189729867482162.895797358671144
Bobby Abreu9.7149137336093862.807941376959782
Ross Youngs9.7108762087210384.473667054021036
Ed Morgan9.6764214046822753.9327715703202664
Minnie Minoso9.657496012759173.6140467486429606
Joe Vosmik9.6185410334346514.305061436240144
Al Rosen9.5899622341482813.207835253205825

Top 50 Career HCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CI
Joe DiMaggio13.8086312094434486.770853020443962
Ichiro Suzuki10.2878424883895826.408868184955142
George Sisler8.6238095238095256.048398033565012
Nomar Garciaparra8.3532520325203255.4325236167341435
Sam Rice7.9908893985728855.391466702019532
Derek Jeter12.0176339905581765.383593269033448
Al Simmons7.93305030211815.310758602268036
Dale Alexander11.436564897091215.284134248665141
Rogers Hornsby11.135971933522225.280159642334902
Jacoby Ellsbury9.0676276276276285.276952861952862
Earle Combs10.5220588235294115.087179487179488
Heinie Manush7.5570436507936525.051014591883265
Jose Reyes7.8840909090909095.0140311070368995
Pie Traynor8.7155156279243884.988356046230809
Joe Medwick7.05668934240362864.981026644016839
Paul Waner10.347801031240524.956968480772581
Don Mattingly8.2311827956989264.891350619195046
Lance Richbourg6.84752836066537454.889981641751901
Johnny Hodapp5.94894264516415654.889786655693961
Robinson Cano7.4400289017341054.878378378378378
Victor Martinez9.55603017054634.8377647714604235
Michael Young8.0694444444444454.834991241241241
Lloyd Waner6.5910891089108924.834313725490197
Ryan Zimmerman9.0283853573327254.815768388440788
Dustin Pedroia9.3185505201904424.8095377740539025
Bob Dillinger7.5461538461538474.806204736739088
Tony Gwynn8.8811331775700944.8013658176448875
Lou Gehrig15.7648274083669144.765449206285452
Dom DiMaggio11.797457673253854.760824778266639
Kirby Puckett6.8018223794085874.673772204806688
Freddie Lindstrom5.75753571913885854.617914165636091
Damaso Garcia5.7196285140562254.610807528840315
Jo-Jo Moore7.0048390098641354.6018326417704
Goose Goslin9.1373124592302684.58858166922683
Ron LeFlore8.1574792960662534.575787728026534
Paul Molitor9.3583558736777934.575668288826184
Frankie Frisch8.0664669431052384.5673056881136525
Pete Rose9.8049880830779714.528984572016369
Rod Carew8.903755309108074.5167728635682165
Billy Herman8.9837870739265164.474742937007089
Albert Pujols14.4036904761904764.474146586345381
Ross Youngs9.7108762087210384.473667054021036
Hank Greenberg11.650793650793654.451619514832443
Vladimir Guerrero8.7321428571428584.423983739837397
Bill Terry8.228826728826734.417622080679405
Charlie Gehringer10.2726085755282834.405017921146953
Cecil Travis7.19538926681783854.403823644166992
Hank Aaron7.8713496570772444.386618876941458
Dick Porter10.4063725490196084.385693121693122
Matt Holliday9.4175676613900884.382269503546099

Top 50 Single Season HCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYear
Joe DiMaggio23.56349206349206313.5732600732600731941
George Sisler17.6388888888888912.2063492063492071922
Rogers Hornsby17.83333333333333211.4803921568627431922
George Sisler12.15686274509803911.3333333333333341925
Chuck Klein17.19230769230769311.01930
Heinie Manush12.0326797385620910.9184704184704181933
Al Simmons14.86111111111110910.8823529411764711925
Tommy Holmes15.1893939393939410.6851851851851851945
Ichiro Suzuki16.58333333333333210.0174291938997812009
Pete Rose13.99.8338888888888881978
Charlie Jamieson12.6630036630036649.7652777777777781924
Ichiro Suzuki13.919047619047629.735294117647062001
Joe DiMaggio17.6060606060606069.6890838206627681937
Luis Gonzalez15.9949494949494959.615984405458091999
Michael Young16.4957264957264989.5111111111111112005
Sam Rice11.8097222222222229.3438596491228071924
George Sisler11.9401709401709399.2897603485838781917
Dom DiMaggio10.3541666666666669.1666666666666661949
Duke Snider12.7027777777777789.0578947368421071953
Mel Almada12.9460784313725489.003888888888891938
Ichiro Suzuki11.885620915032688.9777777777777782007
Paul Molitor13.9444444444444458.9629629629629641987
Harvey Kuenn12.2029914529914538.8834422657952071959
Hack Wilson14.809523809523818.8650793650793661929
Sam Rice10.921568627450988.8010540184453221930
Paul Waner12.1984126984126988.774509803921571930
Dante Bichette9.0833333333333348.6972222222222231995
Joe DiMaggio15.5303030303030318.6936274509803921940
Paul Waner19.58.6578947368421041928
Al Oliver9.5243664717348938.6086956521739121974
Harry Walker10.6047619047619068.5969230769230781943
Dale Alexander12.460784313725498.571930
Dave Parker11.3333333333333348.5641025641025641977
Rogers Hornsby15.58.5634920634920631928
Earle Combs14.6239316239316258.5632411067193671931
Wade Boggs21.754629629629638.5625823451910411985
Nomar Garciaparra11.1777777777777778.539682539682541998
Don Mueller8.6754385964912288.4833333333333331954
Lloyd Waner12.8440170940170958.463937621832361929
George Sisler12.7380952380952398.439393939393941920
Tony Gwynn9.0555555555555558.4365079365079371997
Ken Boyer14.2619047619047618.4191033138401551959
Al Simmons11.8005050505050528.412990196078431931
Pie Traynor11.0732323232323248.4117647058823531930
Juan Gonzalez12.58.4047619047619051996
Goose Goslin12.18758.41928
Freddie Lindstrom11.0416666666666668.3859649122807021930
Babe Herman10.2857142857142868.3518518518518531929
Rico Carty14.641414141414148.3230158730158731970
Hal Trosky9.438596491228078.3194444444444451936

Top 50 Single Season OBCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYear
Ted Williams31.044444444444444.4888888888888891949
Lou Gehrig25.2777777777777755.6246153846153841934
Ted Williams24.321428571428577.0851370851370851941
Ted Williams24.044444444444445.5039525691699611948
Joe DiMaggio23.56349206349206313.5732600732600731941
Barry Bonds23.5476190476190472.40476190476190472004
Barry Bonds22.738095238095243.5357142857142862003
Wade Boggs21.754629629629638.5625823451910411985
Jimmie Foxx21.3333333333333326.75925925925925951939
Lou Gehrig20.7629629629629633.39583333333333351935
Barry Bonds20.4583333333333322.9850574712643682002
Lou Gehrig20.2962962962962946.1805555555555561936
Paul Waner19.58.6578947368421041928
Jim Thome19.0666666666666663.43103448275862061999
Duke Snider19.06.6805555555555561954
J.D. Drew18.851851851851856.7564102564102562004
Edgar Martinez18.407407407407415.2269705603038941995
Stan Musial18.190476190476197.39999999999999951943
Joe Vosmik18.1363636363636376.8253968253968251938
Ted Williams18.0757575757575743.52788978494623651946
Jimmie Foxx17.878787878787886.9583333333333331933
Rogers Hornsby17.83333333333333211.4803921568627431922
Lou Gehrig17.76.9062049062049061927
George Sisler17.6388888888888912.2063492063492071922
Joe DiMaggio17.6060606060606069.6890838206627681937
Lou Gehrig17.590909090909094.8840725806451611932
Barry Bonds17.5176767676767682.70085470085470061996
Wade Boggs17.4969696969696964.7256410256410261988
Ichiro Suzuki17.3838383838383847.5783333333333332004
Lefty O'Doul17.3636363636363637.2554112554112561929
Arky Vaughan17.358974358974367.1642036124794751936
Woody English17.329629629629636.0974967061923581930
Mark McGwire17.23.00440917107583741996
Chuck Klein17.19230769230769311.01930
Augie Galan17.1757575757575764.7156084656084651945
Bill Terry17.09629629629638.0925925925925931930
Ken Williams17.087878787878795.2966666666666671923
Edgar Martinez16.9000000000000024.4506172839506171999
Rogers Hornsby16.8636363636363636.2554112554112561924
Jimmie Foxx16.8076923076923075.9014778325123161932
Jim Thome16.6616161616161632.59677419354838752002
Ichiro Suzuki16.58333333333333210.0174291938997812009
Bob Johnson16.5740740740740733.5111111111111111933
Michael Young16.4957264957264989.5111111111111112005
Ralph Kiner16.4454545454545454.8842364532019711949
Rogers Hornsby16.380952380952386.0214424951267061923
Ted Williams16.361111111111114.47824302134646951942
Albert Pujols16.320512820512825.5707692307692312001
Alex Rodriguez16.2051282051282043.6380952380952382004
Stan Musial16.160606060606066.10000000000000051949

Top 50 Three-Seasons OBCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYears
Ted Williams34.29682539682545.1684587813620081948 - 1950
Ted Williams32.074314574314584.3152173913043481947 - 1949
Ted Williams28.7417027417027424.1388888888888891949 - 1951
Barry Bonds27.1666666666666683.15490196078431362002 - 2004
Barry Bonds26.469806763285023.40469187675072001 - 2003
Ted Williams25.4191033138401575.5307482993197281941 - 1943
Ted Williams24.8323252688172045.4556062912227291940 - 1942
Barry Bonds24.5402777777777783.2212643678160922003 - 2005
Lou Gehrig24.538333333333334.7716049382716051934 - 1936
Joe DiMaggio23.09734093067426411.5109338061465731939 - 1941
Ted Williams22.964462438146655.0116006417376271939 - 1941
Lou Gehrig22.9049059139784965.0730829067549931932 - 1934
Lou Gehrig22.6272401433691754.531504065040651933 - 1935
Joe DiMaggio22.45008912655971411.6128863826232251940 - 1942
Ted Williams21.4563152896486254.0105334400976131946 - 1948
Wade Boggs21.3709677419354847.0185185185185181985 - 1987
Lou Gehrig21.3279569892473124.4491869918699191935 - 1937
Duke Snider21.241241241241246.28078078078078051953 - 1955
Arky Vaughan21.1997198879551834.7737628384687211934 - 1936
Joe DiMaggio20.8315217391304349.3449186991869931941 - 1943
Jimmie Foxx19.9646752015173065.19636015325670451932 - 1934
Edgar Martinez19.4239267676767684.3537037037037041995 - 1997
Jimmie Foxx19.369369369369374.9059829059829061937 - 1939
Ted Williams19.3181818181818173.0032603025560771945 - 1947
Wade Boggs19.2121007647323456.5444119874499631984 - 1986
Rogers Hornsby18.9880952380952378.6573401895543451922 - 1924
Ken Williams18.9390968508615565.5072463768115941922 - 1924
Paul Waner18.8884390463337837.28155972874282751927 - 1929
Lou Gehrig18.859523809523815.7120720720720711926 - 1928
Barry Bonds18.8399715504978683.5395191409897292000 - 2002
Joe DiMaggio18.809523809523817.4211469534050181937 - 1939
Lu Blue18.5641025641025663.2242907801418441929 - 1931
Ted Williams18.534113060428853.54747474747474771950 - 1952
Mark McGwire18.4272486772486772.53187613843351581994 - 1996
Arky Vaughan18.4052910052910055.1239316239316241935 - 1937
Stan Musial18.2261904761904786.3461538461538471943 - 1945
Albert Pujols18.0694677871148464.7279320987654322004 - 2006
Luke Appling18.0461088618983363.6478533180340411937 - 1939
Charlie Gehringer17.9629629629629625.49017649017649051934 - 1936
Rogers Hornsby17.8678160919540239.43209876543211921 - 1923
Paul Waner17.8235735735735727.8015873015873011928 - 1930
Mike Schmidt17.8232118758434552.91906130268199251981 - 1983
Rogers Hornsby17.747126436781616.3555555555555541923 - 1925
Edgar Martinez17.5341394025604563.4816723940435281996 - 1998
Edgar Martinez17.2965860597439553.92753164556962051999 - 2001
Wade Boggs17.1818181818181835.8577777777777771986 - 1988
Edgar Martinez17.0714285714285734.1815789473684211997 - 1999
George Sisler17.06126482213438712.580687830687831921 - 1923
George Sisler17.03703703703703810.8143274853801171920 - 1922
Edgar Martinez16.9411764705882364.0853627600202951994 - 1996

Top 50 Three-Seasons HCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYears
George Sisler17.06126482213438712.580687830687831921 - 1923
Joe DiMaggio22.45008912655971411.6128863826232251940 - 1942
Joe DiMaggio23.09734093067426411.5109338061465731939 - 1941
George Sisler17.03703703703703810.8143274853801171920 - 1922
Rogers Hornsby16.0775248933143659.6967634603750761920 - 1922
Rogers Hornsby17.8678160919540239.43209876543211921 - 1923
Joe DiMaggio20.8315217391304349.3449186991869931941 - 1943
Chuck Klein16.790476190476199.0387129210658621928 - 1930
Rogers Hornsby18.9880952380952378.6573401895543451922 - 1924
Chuck Klein16.1524390243902448.4557515453037841929 - 1931
Rico Carty11.3627730294396968.407782276203331968 - 1970
Rico Carty11.3627730294396968.407782276203331969 - 1971
Ichiro Suzuki14.0949737897008948.33664529914532007 - 2009
Bill Lamar10.3514784946236568.3203703703703711923 - 1925
Rico Carty12.0933333333333348.2962962962962961970 - 1972
Joe DiMaggio16.1756272401433678.2599593495934961935 - 1937
Chuck Klein15.97969730527878.149206349206351930 - 1932
Ichiro Suzuki14.6003584229390678.130341880341882000 - 2002
Harry Walker9.050505050505058.1052631578947381942 - 1944
Harry Walker8.6764705882352958.0971659919028341941 - 1943
Charlie Jamieson14.3968253968253977.9888888888888881922 - 1924
Nomar Garciaparra11.9462962962962967.9462365591397871997 - 1999
Al Simmons11.3474277660324187.9382435974994961929 - 1931
Heinie Manush9.4903273809523817.8573573573573581931 - 1933
Paul Waner17.8235735735735727.8015873015873011928 - 1930
Nomar Garciaparra11.170940170940177.7448979591836741996 - 1998
Nomar Garciaparra12.1547619047619057.7078853046594991998 - 2000
Ichiro Suzuki11.9820996613449457.6936507936507942008 - 2010
Ichiro Suzuki9.6710922787193987.6854054054054052006 - 2008
Al Simmons11.849735449735457.664816527906261923 - 1925
Heinie Manush10.4558270676691737.6124036679348361932 - 1934
Ichiro Suzuki11.8200559049615657.5903665814151752001 - 2003
Joe Medwick10.907138535995167.5362760020294271935 - 1937
Pie Traynor11.886953155245847.5317553087862851928 - 1930
Pete Rose13.51211583924357.4969706805149851976 - 1978
Sam Rice11.3660027952480797.4937810945273641928 - 1930
George Sisler11.918918918918927.45336108541473851922 - 1924
Joe DiMaggio18.809523809523817.4211469534050181937 - 1939
Sam Rice10.8766666666666677.4086021505376351929 - 1931
Chuck Klein11.4565217391304357.398042929292931927 - 1929
Sam Rice11.8646304675716447.3608472787577281924 - 1926
Nomar Garciaparra8.9166666666666667.3571428571428581995 - 1997
Joe Medwick10.5625852328073247.3180415828303161934 - 1936
Jacoby Ellsbury8.634646962233177.3070570570570572011 - 2013
Joe DiMaggio14.4207070707070727.307025478667271936 - 1938
Paul Waner18.8884390463337837.28155972874282751927 - 1929
Charlie Jamieson14.4574566260612787.2503739316239321923 - 1925
Joe DiMaggio15.1745098039215687.1542805100182141938 - 1940
Dick Wakefield12.5694444444444457.13809523809523851942 - 1944
Dick Wakefield12.5694444444444457.13809523809523851943 - 1945

Top 50 Five-Seasons OBCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYears
Ted Williams31.0550264550264544.2970984675619391946 - 1950
Ted Williams31.0305779569892484.1273712737127371945 - 1949
Ted Williams30.043385490753914.191956882255391947 - 1951
Ted Williams28.952791461412154.62460624284077951948 - 1952
Barry Bonds26.8267045454545473.29857615052123032001 - 2005
Ted Williams26.4314176245210754.0754629629629631949 - 1953
Ted Williams24.8323252688172045.4556062912227291940 - 1944
Ted Williams22.964462438146655.0116006417376271937 - 1941
Barry Bonds22.8137566137566132.7845908242459962002 - 2006
Lou Gehrig22.782517006802724.9308596918085971932 - 1936
Joe DiMaggio22.45008912655971411.6128863826232251940 - 1944
Lou Gehrig22.1217948717948724.6868686868686881933 - 1937
Lou Gehrig21.922077922077925.0794809407948091931 - 1935
Ted Williams21.4563152896486254.0105334400976131944 - 1948
Barry Bonds21.305442176870753.35238095238095252000 - 2004
Joe DiMaggio21.0437405731523389.5856824335085221937 - 1941
Lou Gehrig20.659911272433964.3621971987627291934 - 1938
Ted Williams19.9158503401360534.7025626092020961938 - 1942
Ted Williams19.9158503401360534.7025626092020961939 - 1943
Wade Boggs18.78982657793915.7295233929092191985 - 1989
Joe DiMaggio18.700241984271028.4152145214521441938 - 1942
Joe DiMaggio18.309725158562379.8070270270270271939 - 1943
Edgar Martinez18.239393939393944.1967082134867381995 - 1999
Lou Gehrig18.1697530864197534.0758620689655181935 - 1939
Barry Bonds18.0329457364341082.19192455054524032003 - 2007
Lou Gehrig17.687318655060595.62202770608112351930 - 1934
Ted Williams17.684789067142014.008721049816941950 - 1954
Ted Williams17.463489805595073.5686728395061731951 - 1955
Rogers Hornsby17.239542483660137.9507309941520471921 - 1925
Barry Bonds17.1543314500941623.2096512570965121999 - 2003
Wade Boggs17.063934426229515.93328958880141984 - 1988
Chuck Klein16.790476190476199.0387129210658621926 - 1930
Rogers Hornsby16.7255411255411248.2994336910021731920 - 1924
Chuck Klein16.477984633569748.476549707602341927 - 1931
Albert Pujols16.3594717668488174.4323198820711262004 - 2008
Rogers Hornsby16.234463276836166.1292524667524661923 - 1927
Rogers Hornsby16.2215956558061837.0109783420463041922 - 1926
Paul Waner16.1598484848484856.5277777777777791925 - 1929
Jimmie Foxx16.030225330225334.8268140310393831932 - 1936
Luke Appling16.0074244751664134.6331214298875991935 - 1939
Wade Boggs15.9713261648745535.8548847251137321983 - 1987
Jimmie Foxx15.8282074476104334.9974107670385441931 - 1935
Edgar Martinez15.8269275564873063.61993 - 1997
Charlie Gehringer15.7707650273224055.68836805555555451934 - 1938
Edgar Martinez15.7293906810035854.1175920818777961996 - 2000
Edgar Martinez15.6261307390339634.0597842740699881997 - 2001
Hank Greenberg15.568501759678235.3099099099099091937 - 1941
Jimmie Foxx15.5452991452991454.7278613199665831935 - 1939
Paul Waner15.4996739697443936.9685942173479561927 - 1931
Albert Pujols15.4287439613526595.8395230500493662001 - 2005

Top 50 Five-Seasons HCIs

PlayerNameOn Base CIHit CIYears
Joe DiMaggio22.45008912655971411.6128863826232251940 - 1944
Joe DiMaggio18.309725158562379.8070270270270271939 - 1943
Joe DiMaggio21.0437405731523389.5856824335085221937 - 1941
Chuck Klein16.790476190476199.0387129210658621926 - 1930
George Sisler14.1129163754949928.7510288065843621919 - 1923
George Sisler12.1356209150326778.5337301587301581921 - 1925
Chuck Klein16.477984633569748.476549707602341927 - 1931
Joe DiMaggio18.700241984271028.4152145214521441938 - 1942
Rogers Hornsby16.7255411255411248.2994336910021731920 - 1924
George Sisler12.0128205128205138.136235955056181920 - 1924
George Sisler13.1896845694799658.0284488448844891918 - 1922
Rogers Hornsby17.239542483660137.9507309941520471921 - 1925
Ichiro Suzuki13.6479166666666677.6899641577060932000 - 2004
Ichiro Suzuki11.1634351407000687.6117533439567332006 - 2010
Ichiro Suzuki11.8200559049615657.5903665814151751999 - 2003
Chuck Klein14.5256410256410277.57978298115362751928 - 1932
George Sisler9.0672362742145947.5555936856554571922 - 1926
Nomar Garciaparra11.2843137254901957.5555555555555561995 - 1999
Nomar Garciaparra11.3159722222222237.5316544566544571997 - 2001
Joe DiMaggio14.5760416666666697.481617161716171936 - 1940
Heinie Manush10.7037872279495997.45223815732290351929 - 1933
Ichiro Suzuki11.178101137603247.4440820395954992005 - 2009
Nomar Garciaparra10.9292929292929297.3870370370370371996 - 2000
Joe DiMaggio14.4207070707070727.307025478667271934 - 1938
Al Simmons11.2222222222222237.2992424242424251925 - 1929
Joe DiMaggio15.283950617283957.2837301587301581935 - 1939
Heinie Manush9.8705774853801177.26998231653404051930 - 1934
Rogers Hornsby13.605306799336657.2647249190938511919 - 1923
Ichiro Suzuki12.8508642965339057.2159197012138182001 - 2005
Al Simmons10.284998882181987.2093915343915351927 - 1931
George Sisler11.9676560121765627.09390714463531917 - 1921
Joe Medwick11.2954545454545477.0594202898550731935 - 1939
Al Simmons9.6524509803921577.0577981651376151929 - 1933
Paul Waner14.5542635658914737.0569764137539071924 - 1928
Chuck Klein14.1218219192902757.0448028673835131929 - 1933
Sam Rice11.0068355973528387.0181503109718451926 - 1930
Al Simmons9.5945987654320987.0177168602068671928 - 1932
Rogers Hornsby16.2215956558061837.0109783420463041922 - 1926
Paul Waner15.4996739697443936.9685942173479561927 - 1931
Ichiro Suzuki12.21744974287056.9596190476190472004 - 2008
Paul Waner14.7042042042042046.9022408963585431928 - 1932
Ichiro Suzuki10.386378778315456.8975409836065582007 - 2011
Ichiro Suzuki11.8754295532646046.89348206474190752003 - 2007
Nomar Garciaparra10.3682539682539696.86868686868686851998 - 2002
Paul Waner15.3644582470669446.8246523388116311926 - 1930
Sam Rice9.5505201831044536.8065054782975141927 - 1931
Sam Rice9.8071225071225076.7898369191472631924 - 1928
Al Simmons10.6231200897867586.7787987987987991922 - 1926
Jim Bottomley9.2313296903460856.6821378340365681921 - 1925
Al Simmons9.1850775193798466.6759759759759761930 - 1934

Tags: Sports, Stats, Consistency Index
Updated on 01/12/2016


Allow me to introduce myself. I am a mathematician and programmer. Currently, I am working on a PhD in arithmetic geometry. I like to write about many things including math, sports, programming, education, and technology. If you would like to see my comments more frequently, you can follow me on my social profiles:


Quick Archive

Full Archive

By YearBy Category


You can visit my professional website here.

Subscribe to this blog.